A list of NHIF outpatient accredited hospitals in Kisii County


Gone are the days when people could lose lives because of lacking hospital funds. NHIF is now providing health insurance to as low as Ksh. 500 per month. Do you reside in Kisii? If yes, then we are here to help you discover NHIF outpatient accredited hospitals in Kisii County.

NHIF outpatient accredited hospitals in Kisii County
NHIF outpatient accredited hospitals in Kisii County

READ ALSO: A woman who had cooked stones for her children gets a house worth Ksh. 1.4m from Kenyans

Most of the hospitals in Kenya are now offering NHIF services. Furthermore, patients do not have to go miles before they access hospitals.

NHIF outpatient accredited hospitals in Kisii County

Have you been wondering about who can access NHIF? All citizens above 18 years are eligible to register for National Insurance Hospital Fund. Here is a list of NHIF outpatient accredited hospitals in Kisii County.

NHIF BRANCHHOSPITALCODE
KisiiAries Medical Clinic33362265
KisiiBosongo Medical Centre3337648
KisiiChemin Medical Clinic33361977
KisiiChrista Marianne Hospital & Nursing Home3336140
KisiiEtago Sub District Hospital33361342
KisiiGetembe Nursing Home3336157
KisiiGucha Cottage Maternity & Nursing Home3337661
KisiiGucha District Hospital3336765
KisiiHema Hospital3336057
KisiiIgorerta Medical Clinic33362173
KisiiInnovation Eye Centre Limited33332132
KisiiInnovation Hospital Limited33361782
KisiiIranda Health Centre33361245
KisiiIsana Nursing Home3337660
KisiiIyabe District Hospital33361246
KisiiKenyenya District Hospital33361265
KisiiKeumbu Sub District Hospital33361264
KisiiKisii Family Medical Centre33361834
KisiiKisii Level VI Hospital3336117
KisiiLenmek Hospital33361792
KisiiMarani District Hospital3336238
KisiiMarie Stops Kenya Kisii Clinic33362262
KisiiMasimba Sub District Hospital3336299
KisiiMogumo Medical Centre33361957
KisiiNduru Distict Hospital33361340
KisiiNyacheki Sub District Hospital33361346
KisiiNyamache District Hospital3336298
KisiiNyanchwa Adventist Medical Centre33362475
KisiiNyangena Hospital3336724
KisiiOasis Doctor’s Plaza33361547
KisiiOasis Specialist Hospital33361821
KisiiOgembo Medical Centre3336735
KisiiOresi Health Centre33361243
KisiiR. R. M. D – Ropment Medical Centre33361746
KisiiRam Memorial Hospital3336708
KisiiSengera Mission Health Centre33361701
KisiiSouth Gucha District Hospital3336034
KisiiSt. Catherine’s Icuni Mission Dispensary33362373
KisiiSt Elizabeth Gekano Mission H. Centre33362127
KisiiTabaka Mission Hospital (Kisii)3336145
KisiiThe Nairobi Family and Maternity Hospital Kisii33362368
Some of the hospitals in Kisii county with NHIF outpatient services
Some of the hospitals in Kisii county with NHIF outpatient services
Some of the hospitals in Kisii county with NHIF outpatient services
Hospitals in Kisii county with NHIF outpatient services

How can I pay NHIF online?

NHIF has now brought its services to your doorstep. Pay for your NHIF via Mpesa by following the steps below;

  1. Go to Mpesa menu
  2. Select Lipa na Mpesa
  3. Choose pay bill
  4. Enter NHIF business number, 200222
  5. Then choose account number
  6. Enter the contributor’s national ID number
  7. Enter amount ( minimum of Ksh. 500 per month)
  8. Now enter your secret Mpesa pin
  9. Confirm if all the details are correct and press OK

You will receive a message confirming your transaction.

How do I pay NHIF penalty via Mpesa?

Paying your NHIF penalty is now easier and faster. Follow this simple procedure to guide you;

  1. Go to Mpesa menu
  2. Select Lipa na Mpesa
  3. Choose pay bill
  4. Enter NHIF pay bill number, 200222
  5. Now enter your national ID number followed by ‘y’ (Do not separate the two)
  6. Enter amount (Ksh. 250 for each defaulted month)
  7. Enter your Mpesa pin and press enter

You will receive a Mpesa message confirming the payment.

How can I check my NHIF status?

You can now check your NHIF status via SMS by following the procedure below;

  1. Go to the Mpesa menu on your phone
  2. Click on compose message
  3. Create a message ‘ID’ then click space and enter your ID number or passport if applicable
  4. Now send the message to 21101

You will receive a message showing your NHIF status.

READ ALSO: Shock after a police officer tore the BBI Signature Booklet and threw it into a stream

You are now aware of the NHIF outpatient accredited hospitals in Kisii County. For inquiries, call NHIF customer care number 0800 720 601 or (020) 271 4803.

READ ALSO: